Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Wordless Wednesday

Currently Playing:



Friday, December 23, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Ebisu Garden

I am a huge fan of Japanese Drama Hana Yori Dango or Boys over Flowers as some of you may know it.

I'm a bit sad on how everyone seems to make a fuss over the Korean version and not giving the Japanese version a chance at all. I know for a fact that the Korean version is nearly 30 episodes. I bet you can at least try and sit through the entire 9 episodes of season 1 and the 11 episodes of season 2 of Hana Yori dango. (=_=)

Seriously. It's straightforwad, way more funnier and just plain awesome. I've watched the Korean version too and I liked it, but not as much as the Japanese version. =)

So of course, being in Tokyo, I just had to take a picture at the legendary Ebisu Garden place where Domyouji Tsukasa was waiting for Makino Tsukushi in the rain for their first date. AWWWWWWW.

Where I am leaning is exactly where Matsumoto Jun leaned in the drama!! Kyaaaa!!! And the red carpet walkthrough is where they performed the wedding ceremony in the movie for the finale!!! *excited*

Looking back at these photos makes me want to rewatch the series all over again. =')


Thursday, December 22, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Harajuku (Pt.2)

Not much to tell, but there's a HUUUUUUGGGGEEE Forever 21 there!!! Went nuts with the sale stuff. XD

If I remeber correctly, It had 5 floors. 5 freaking floors of goodies!!! Since most of the items were Autumn and Winter wear (THANK GOD OR I MIGHT HAVE CRASHED MY CREDIT CARD!) I just went REALLY nuts in the accessories section. ZOMG, everything was so pretty!!!

I got two super long necklaces that were on sale! Got both for under RM30!!! HURRAH FOR FRUGALITY!!! 8D



Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Wordless Wednesday

Miss the Japanese Snacks. But I miss most of all is the Milk Tea. I drank Milk Tea in Japan like it was plain water. LOL.


Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Harajuku (Pt.1)

I didn't take a mighty load of pictures in Harajuku, mostly because I was too busy walking and lurking at the shops. Hehe.

But you know how everyone has this really funky image of how the people in Harajuku dresses? Well, everyone's pretty normal really. Don't expect to bump into Ganguro girls or Agehas a lot. I didn't bump into any at all really. Boo. =( I was really hoping to see girls in frilly maid outfits, but I guess you'd have to go to Akihabara to see that. XP

Oh, but we had a nice snack in the lane of Harajuku! Japanese fancy Crepes!!! Yummeh.

I think Salmi had banana chocolate, a really traditional dessert crepe. I was feeling a bit peckish for something non-sweet and savoury, so the moment I saw "SALMON AND CREAM CHEESE CREPE" on the menu I got excited! 

Salmon. AND CHEESE. 


It was REALLY GOOD. They were really generous with the filling. I got to eat the Salmon and cheese right to the end. OMAIGOD I MISS IT SO MUCH. T___T


Monday, December 19, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Kaiten Sushi!

Yes, a must-do in my trip list. EAT AUTHENTIC CHEAP KAITEN SUSHI!

Kaiten Sushi by the way means sushi on a conveyor belt. You know, like the ones at sushi king that goes rund and round and round. 

A good thing everything is nearby, so we just basically walked to the place for dinner! I love the cold weather! So refreshing! I was actually sick during the trip but it'll always get better the moment I step out of the house. Haha, I guess I'm not one to be stuck indoors. =p

And yes, the tea again, is free! OH THE FISH IS SO BIG, YUMMY AND FRESH. I swear, after eating at authentic Kaiten Sushis, I'm already spoiled for the local Sushi King kaitens. They're just so different! =(

Plus, so cheap if you are on a budget! 105yen per plate. And due to the amount of the fish meat, you'll be full by your 5th or 6th plate and also from downing all the free green tea! =p


Friday, December 16, 2011

My Cat is Unwell =(

My cat, Thamby is unwell. It all started two days ago when my mum suddenly knocked on my door and asked me to tag along to bring him to the vet. Apparently he's been smelling REALLY bad, and he doesn't eat much.

So we brought him to the vet that we always go to since he has his own medical records there since he was a teeny kitten. Yes, he's nearly 9 years old now, even the nurses at the vet are surprised to hear he's still alive and kickin'.

So we took him in. And I could tell he was really scared. We assumed he had a fever so the nurse inserted a thermometer up his butthole to check. I was holding on to his front paws the entire time and oh my god, he was shivering so much I cried holding on to him. (TT__TT)

Thankfully, it was no fever. The doctor came in to check and apparently the bad smell was from his mouth since he is suffering from gum problems. So we had his mouth cleaned with antiseptic and oral aid. The next thing we found out that Thamby is dehydrated. So he needs to come in for a few days for IV drips and vitamin/protein/antibiotics injections.

I held him tight when the needle was inserted for the IV drip, and he was shivering the entire time I couldn't help sniffing my tears. And then the doctor told us he has kidney problems and a possibility of Glaucoma. Seriously??? (TT____________TT)

Thamby is a really special cat. He's like part of the family. He's the only cat who sits at the table with us for dinner. As in sit on his own seat. He has been through thick and thin with us. In fact, he's like a brother in some ways. I have posted so many stiff about him in my blog that he has his own label. Read more on Thamby HERE.

Since the treatment, he has been resting and sleeping in front of my room. So now I bring him in to sleep with me. He likes to snuggle up to me on the bed, maybe he likes the body heat? But it does make me sad to know that he is not as well as he used to be. I really hope he gets to live a long life with us. Maybe until my kids can play with him? :')


Thursday, December 15, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Hot Soba Dinner!

 Okay. Funny story here.  I had told Salmi I had cravings for authentic hot Japanese Soba and yeayyy!!! There's a soba shop not far from her home! Totally walking distance. But erm, decided to shorten the distance by riding bikes. We borrowed a bike from her friend and I rode Salmi's bike. 

The funny stuff starts here. The last time I rode a bike was erm, 10 years ago? So basically, it was like learning to ride all over again. AND HOLY CRAP I WAS SO BAD AT IT. Like seriously, I couldn't ride a bike for more than 2 meters without falling off. Everytime I saw a car I basically swiveled to the side and bang into the wall.

IT WAS THAT BAD. I wish I had someone recording, it's effing hilarious. Hahahahaha!!! We were nonstop laughing all the way. And I guess it took twice as long than walking! LOL!!!
That's me on Salmi's bike with my "WTF" look.

Even the suburban soba shops are so techy and gadget-wise. You have to pay your soba through a machine! Just like buying coke or 100plus, pick which soba you want, insert money, ticket comes out and give it to the cook! Whee!
Drinks are free! Well, the water and green tea is. Beer etc are not free duh. Green tea is free everywhere in Japan really. You'll never be thirsty!

And lo and behold, my yasai tempura soba!!! Yummeh to the max!!!
 ME GUSTA. (Me likey!)


Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Wordless Wednesday

Every Week, Poker Session.

An internet meme created by my bestie, Lynn-chan. 8D


Monday, December 12, 2011


No, bukan booking tiket flight. Malah bukan booking tiket konsert FT Island in Malaysia (well, not yet. Ngaha.) Tetapi tuan empunya blog sudah kene cop! Ops. Ha. Ha. Ha.

I posted an entry a while back on important events occurring in my life and this was one of it. After informing the closest people in my life and friendship circle, I am now ready to announce it here! Yela, kang letak kat sini pastu tak personally inform diorang kang kecik ati mintak pujok dengan coklet cadbury. Haha. Kenape Cadbury? aku pon x tau. aku prefer Kinder Bueno ataupon Twix. *hint hint*

Pictures from the eventful night:

Apparently wakil keluarga know each other quite well. Kuching ni tak besar mana pon. Pusing-pusing macam mana pon, gerenti somewhat related. Haha. Alhamdulillah. Cincin risik tu tak planning pon. It was a surprise. Siap letak dalam bekas coklet ok. Gile jakun aku tengok. Coklet sodap gile. Coklet Oreo nyam nyam. =p

I just wanted one ring for all events kalau boleh. Cincin tunang nanti nak pakai terus ke kahwin. Takde makna nak beli 2,3 cincin. I am not an avid jewelery wearer. Tangan suka kosong je. Senang. Orang kedai jewelery kata kat balak aku "You are one lucky man." Haha.

Nak letak gambar vain satu sebab lama tak letak gambar camho. =p

Simple je aku pakai malam kene risik. Antara sebab aku pilih baju kurung ni sebab tau balak aku suka sangat aku pakai baju kurung cotton. (=^_^=)

Dan sebab aku sangat OCD, wedding planning dah Mode ON sejak malam risik. Look out for Bridezilla entries. LOL.


Saturday, December 10, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Tokyo Disneyland (Final)

The last few hours in the land of fun. =')

  1. This was in Stitch's Performance. Parrots with Stitch's ears. OMG, I so LOL-ed.
  2. Super cute photo of Missing Stitch!!! Awwwww~
  3. Outside the hut. With Stitch's crashed jet. Haha.
  4. The Red Card from Alice in Wonderland!!! 
  5. Stitch performing a Hawaiian Song!!! SO FREAKIN' ADOWABLE~!!!!
  6. Cars~!!! This was actually a ride where you get to drive mini F1 cars!!! But the cars were uber slow. Besides, they had, their own tracks. And while we were riding, fireworks were blazing above! WTF did we miss????? Haha.
  7. OOOOHHH, a pirate goodies shop because it was in the area with the Pirates of the Caribbean ride! Which of course, we rode on!

A beautiful night shot of Cinderella's castle is of course a huge must! =') Before leaving, we decided to tour the castle and took a lot of final photos! There was an area where you can pretend to try on the glass slipper, which of course was a fake one, yet, super tiny. wtf. And there was Cinderella's throne, which lights up when you sit on it!

So that's the story of my first two days spent in Tokyo Disney Sea and Disneyland!!! Future posts will be random Japan Sightings! Totally Touristy! =p


Friday, December 9, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Tokyo Disneyland (Pt.3)

ToonTown is a haven for camwhores! There are so many thing to take a picture of/with!!! Love!!!

  1. TOONTOWN!!! BTW, everyone lives in ToonTown! Mickey, Minnie, Goofy etc. =p
  2. Having lunch! This is Salmi's shrimp burger. Which btw, the buns are shaped like a duck's flippers. lol. So adorable!
  3. My erm, fries
  4. Me nomnoming on 2 out of 3 of my onigiris. Thank God I bought a lot of 'em! 
  5. The Jolly Trolley Station! When the hell are they going to arrive??? haha.
  6. In front of Goofy's house. It looks as goofy as he is. Haha.

  1. From the Who Framed Roger Rabbit ride!!! I'm so happy I know Disney films so well! =')
  2. Walawey, that's the big boss's house! Mickey Mouse!!!!
  3. And here's his lady's, Minnie Mouse's house!!! Everything is so PINK! zomg. (=_=)
  4. Me fooling around with ToonTown's wacky traffic light.
  5. Copying Mickey Mouse's fountain pose. Boo. Haha.
  6. Roger Rabbit's fountain pose. I'm crazy, I know.

Seriously. These photos do not need any explanation whatsoevar. Haha. It's ToonTown! What do you expect??? LOL.

Final Part of Tokyo Disneyland in the next post! Argh. =(


Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Japan Trip - Tokyo Disneyland (Pt.2)

Part 2!!! Pictures are worth a thousand words! =D

  1. Behold!!! The famous Cinderella Castle!!! Seriously, I nearly cried. I never thought I'd be able to see it for a second time. =')
  3. The Monsters' Inc Souvenir Shop! OMG WHY EVERYTHING IS SO CUTE???!!! AND WHY IS MY MONEY SO LITTLE???!!! OTZ
  4. Trying out the fancy Mikey and Sulley Hats~ Was so tempteddddddd~ (=_=)
  5. The cute martians from Toy Story!!! C'mon everyone! "THE CLAWWWWWW~"

  1. Sudden emergence of characters!!! Went crazy!! There's me kissing Doc
  2. And there's Sleepy!!! AWWWW~ He was so sweet!!!
  3. My favourite!!! GRUMPY!!! He practically grabbed my hand and took me away from Salmi! We were laughing our asses off!!! Hahahahaha~
  4. EPIC PHOTO WITH EPIC CHARACTER! Jesse from Toy Story!!!

ToonTown in Part 3! Awesomeness!!!

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Tokyo Disneyland (Pt.1)

My Tokyo Series is continueddddddddd~!!!

  1. Super Hotel in Ichikawa-Shi, I totally owe you guys for offering a reasonable price for my stay. Or else we would have slept on the street like wild strays. *cries tears of gratitude*
  2. Since we're going home directly to Salmi's place in Hachioji (which is ZOMG 2 hours away!) we decided to mail our luggage via yamabin, a delivery service that sends your stuff anywhere in Japan! I LIKE! Pretty cheap too! Around RM50 for my huge-ass luggage!
  3. Learning our mistake from yesterday, we bought cheapo food for our hunger cravings later on. Cheap convenient store onigiri FTW.
  4. The moment you enter, this is what you see. A huge Mickey Mouse face garden!!! 
  5. And our first Disney character yay!!! Fairy Godmother!!! I WISH FOR A BILLION YEN PLEASE.

  1. When we saw Eeyore, we both squealed like mad because he was just SO CUTEEEEE!!!!! We both were like, AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW~ *snuggles Eeyore*
  2. Robin Hood!!!! My favourite!!!! He's not really famous in Malaysia, but I saw the Disney film way back when I was 5 in the UK, and I love himmm!!! Him and Marion so belong together! I love how King John is sucking his thumb because that was what he would usually do when he sulks!
  3. Mega Famous Goofy!!!!! There was a small crowd surrounding him, but heck, we were SO going to get a picture with him no matter what!!  >8D
  4. AND OMG I TOTALLY SQUEALED AT PINOCCHIO!!! He was so adorable! When we asked if we could take a photo with him, he grabbed both our hands and the assistant took the photo for us. Yes, all the photos were taken by the characters' assistants! So nice!!!
  5. And of course, you'd be crazy not to snap a photo of dear ol' Mickey! However, there was a super LOOOOONNNGGGG line for a photo with him so we decided to snap a photo from afar and just awe him from afar. Winnie the Pooh also had a super long line darnit. Favourite characters of Disney are sooo exclusive. LOL.

There are MORE characters to come! In Part 2!!! =D


Monday, December 5, 2011

Amani in Kuching

Izyan Amani is my beautiful niece, daughter of my cousin who I am really close to. The last time I saw her was in February!!! Homygod. Sekarang berjalan macam expert. Argh. I should balik kampung more often!!! (=_=)

Excited tahap gaban when I found out my cousin was bringing her to Kuching! My camera was always near me, capturing every cute moment! She really is a happy baby! She's not a big fan of men though, haha. She was scared of my dad up until the last day of her stay.

She warmed up to me quickly though. I practically grabbed her from my cousin the moment they got off the bus and never let her go until the day dia balik kampung.

Huuu. Siyes sedih lepas dia balik. I even came home early from work just so that I could spend time with her before she goes to sleep at night. Boo. I managed to buy her a dress, new pair of shoes and a big hard book of numbers! Looking forward for her to come back to Kuching!!! ='D


Friday, December 2, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Tokyo Disney Sea (Final)

Finale for my Tokyo Disney Sea. Be reminded the next posts will be Tokyo Disneyland!!! MUAHAHAHA~

  1. Guess who we bumped into at Port Discovery??? ELASTIGIRL from The Incredibles!!! Breathtaking moment because she appeared out of nowhere!!! LOVE HER!!!
  2. American Waterfront. Titanic!!! Missing one chimney though, but who cares!!! It's still awesome!!!
  3. Salmi bragging with her Duffy (Disney Sea main character) Popcorn basket. Milk Tea flavour btw. Really tasty!
  4. I love this view!
  5. Broadway Alley! It's like old school New York! Not that I've ever been to New York. Haha.
  6. Check out my new ride. XD

  1. Still had some time so we went back to Mermaid Lagoon and rode the Blowfish Balloon Race. It just spins around but we loved it anyway!
  2. Fun mirrors!!! This made us look super tall and slim. MUAHAHAHA. Can I have one for my room too please??? *in denial mirror*
  3. It was dark outside so I got Salmi to switch on her ears. LOL. I won't lose her in the crowd with that flashing. 
  4. (up to photo 6) As we left Mermaid Lagoon, it turns out there was a parade going on! Hurrah! Lots of colourful fireworks and characters performing!

  1. Decided to return to Agrabah and check out the carousel since it's only a 15 minute wait. Yay!
  2. I loved how Agrabah looked at night. So peaceful. =)
  3. My ride on the carousel. It was half-eagle and half-lion. I forgot what it's called. :\
  4. Finally, on our way to the nearby cheap hotel that I booked for the night. It was half an hour by train. In comparison to the 2 hour train ride it would take from Salmi's house. So the hotel was worth it.
  5. Our Mini toilet. Anyone who is big boned would have trouble. Even I banged the wall a lot while moving around in the toilet. LOL.
  6. Our room. Not bad really. Nice and spacious with free LAN internet, plasma TV, kettle and mini fridge. About RM300++. Which is really cheap for a good Japanese hotel. unlike the rm1,600 Tokyo hotel. Thanks to a guy who recommended it on Yahoo Answer for the question I asked on cheap-near Disneyland-hotels. Thumbs up!

So we tucked in for a good night rest as it was another long day ahead for TOKYO DISNEYLAND yeay!!! Read all bout it in my next post(s)!


Thursday, December 1, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Tokyo Disney Sea (Pt.2)

Again like I said. I have wayyy to many awesome photographs that I can NOT ignore for my blogposts. Darn it. Again, all photos can be enlarged for a clearer/awesome view. XD

  1. Mermaid Lagoon. Ariel should be somewhere around here but I'm more interested in Prince Eric. Fufufufufufufu~
  2. A statue of their 10th Anniversary celebration. There's one in each park section actually.
  3. Posing with the weird fish that looks like it's blowing a trumpet for our arrival. Why do I look like I'm trying to hold myself from peeing? wtf.
  4. Inside Mermaid Lagoon. Quite dark really. Underwater feel. Check out the bouncing Jelly fishes. LOL.
  5. Ariel's dad, King Triton at the entrance. Really nice sculpture actually. 
  6. Reason why we didn't explore Mermaid Lagoon that much was because it was uber crowded and we were more interested in going to the Arabian Coast. Ngaha.

  1. The janitors are really friendly, hardworking and polite, and will always stop their work to help to take a photo of you. Super nice! BTW, Tokyo Disney is famous for the variety of popcorn and popcorn buckets you can get. For Agrabah, it was Curry Popcorn. And it smelled darn good! T__T
  2. Agrabah. Where's hot Alladin? Darnit.
  3. Another photo by a friendly janitor. She said we looked cute because we represent both Mickey and Minnie. LOL.
  4. Darn you Japanese marketing scheme. Making expensive ice cream so adorable with a cute packaging that I can keep even after eating. Darn me for falling for it anyway. 
  5. Sea Salt Vanilla ice cream. IT IS SO YUMMEH. LIKE SERIOUSLY. I wonder if I'd get the same taste if I put some salty in the local vanilla ice cream? :\
  6. And guess who suddenly showed up dancing a storm while were sitting on the floor devouring our ice cream? LOL.
  1. Selling pots and pans because I'm broke. LOL.
  2. Another branch of pots and pans shop.
  3. This was taken by a restaurant waitress. Yes, there's and Arabian restaurant in Agrabah Street. Y SO AWESOME.
  4. This Churros stall was highly recommended by Disney Sea goers. And the line proved it to be right. The smell of cinnamon was super strong btw.
  5. So happy with my churros! It is Mickey Mouse shaped btw. I had devoured mine before I realized it. Every bite you get a Mickey shape. LOL. And that's a Tinkerbell tea btw. 
  6. Guess who was walking around while we were munching? Arabic Daisy Duck!

  1. With Jasmin's Tiger who I loveeeeeee!!!! He's so FLUFFEHHH~
  2. Taken by another friendly Janitor. Arigatou!
  3. Another 10th Anniversary statue!
  4. Port Discovery, super crowded. We weren't sure why though. Haha.
  5. Lost River Delta. This was taken by the ride assistant. Love!
  6. Do I look like I'm from somewhere that is NOT Disneyland? Hehe.

 Tokyo Disney Sea Final Part Next! 


Stuff That You Ought to Know About Too... :p

Related Posts with Thumbnails