Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Tokyo Disney Sea (Pt.1)

We were super excited because it was a first for both of us. I have only been to Euro Disneyland and that was when I was 4 years old. So I barely remember anything. And I have heard so much rave about Tokyo's Disneyland parks so I Googled a lot and gained lots of tips from those who have been to both parks.

So Tokyo Disney Sea was the park we chose to go to on the first day because it was smaller than Tokyo Disneyland. And btw, there is only ONE Disney Sea in the whole wide world. So I was definitely splurging for a two-day pass ticket. 8D

All photos can be enlarged btw. =)

  1. At the Disney Train Station!
  3. OOH MICKEY MOUSE HANDLES! LOVE LOVE LOVE! Everything was exactly like I read in peoples' blogs on Tokyo Disney! 8'D
  4. Tokyo Disney Hotel. 40,000 yen per freaking night. Which is RM1,600. That's nearly one month salary. WTF. I DID NOT STAY THERE OF COURSE.
  5. Our tickets!!! And English Guide Map FTW!
  6. Guess which character we first saw upon entering? =>

  1. Pretty setup here! It's Disney Sea's 10th year Anniversary. Omedetou gozaimasu! (Congratulations!)
  2. Camho spot. This is the Mediterranean Harbour btw.
  3. The gift shop. Went crazeh. A lot of Christmas themed stuff though. I wasn't sure if cameras were allowed but Salmi said if they say it's prohibited, just babble that you don't speak Japanese and start speaking in Malay. LOL.
  4. Trying out the Mickey Mouse Fantasia hat. Salmi bought this. And I bought Minnie Mouse ears. We're a couple now. LOL.
  5. Damn expensive cauliflower soup.  paid RM30 for soup and coke. BUT OMG IT WAS SO YUMMEHHHH~ 
  6. Notice the toasted bread is shaped like Mickey Mouse's Fantasia Hat with his ears? LOVE LOVE LOVE. All the food are Mickey Mouse themed.

  1. Mysterious Island section. Lots of nice rides with 2-hour long waiting queues. No way we're wasting our time for 2 hours. (=_=)
  2. HERCULES!!! Salmi was totally head over heels for him despite his weird bouffant hairstyle. LOL.
  3. Bought my Minnie Mouse Ears!
  4. Minnie and Mickey together on a date! 8D
  5. This is the erm. Medieval Section
  6. Wanted to take a photo of the volcano blowing up, but totally missed the moment and ended up with the fumes after. Haha.
Part 2 is Next!

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Japan Trip 2011 - Arrival

Yes, I know, it's about time I start on my trip before my memory slowly fades away. LOL.

I have approximately 1.2k photos to choose from, and let me tell you this, it's NOT easy. *cries* Y SO MANY NICE PHOTOS.

So many that I have to compile them and number the photos so that my Picasa won't go into photo shock overload and then lag the hell outta my Snailmyx.

  1. While waiting for my KL-Narita flight (11pm), bought WTF RM10 Chocolate drink at Dome and the latest Cleo and Ray (with Arashi's Sho on the cover WOOT WOOT) and a Kuroneko (black cat) pillow, just because it reminds me so much of my cat Thamby. 
  2. Camwhoring in flight. FTW. BTW, slept mostly on the way. Only woke up to eat. They had The Big Bang Theory for in-flight TV comedy. DOUBLE FTW!!!
  3. Spicy Tuna Sandwich as a snack before dinner. YUMMEH.
  4. Dinner. I think it was chicken and potatoes. I think. But lotsa side dishes. Super happy.
  5. Watching the sun rise. Beautiful.
  6. Arrived at Narita Airport at 7.15 am! KALSJDLAKJDLKAJSDKAL. 8D

  1. I challenged Salmi to hold up a sign saying "Mrs. Ohno" (my favourite Arashi member is Ohno Satoshi) and I guess the challenge was accepted. LOL. She even wrote under it "I'm so gonna die if an actual Ohno arrives!" LMAO.
  2. My dear friend Salmi who woke up at 4.30am to get to the airport on time. =')
  3. Our booked tickets - 2 Day Pass to Tokyo Disney Sea and Disneyland! HURRAH!!!
  4. My Pasmo Train/Bus Pass. You can put your name on it too. I had mine in Katakana. BTW, I think I spent about rm500 for transportation in a week. Or was it more? (=_=)
  5. Me being silly with my Kuroneko.
  6. Wearing flats because we'll be on our feet ALL DAY LONG. Oh. And the next day too. XP

Tokyo Disney Sea in the next post! 8D


Monday, November 28, 2011

Awal Muharram

Tutup buku lama, buka buku baru. =)

Happy Holidays~


Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Tahniah Harimau Malaya!

Super proud of our team! They seem to really be developing their skills and giving it their all! Awesome job, well done!!!!

 And of course Twitter Land went crazy with all the tweets on Malaysia Winning and also entioning Khairul Fahmi trillions of time that we actually made it to TRENDING WORLDWIDE!!! How freaking AWESOME!!!!


And of course, I just HAD to point it out in case you know, noone noticed. LOL.

*runs away from a hoard of screaming Beiber fans*


Monday, November 21, 2011

Alkisah Menjadi Pengapit

Slightly overdue, tapi better late than never kan?

Okay, bangun je dapat mesej dari kak zie cakap die dah tengah bersiap. Maunye tak panik. Dapat mesej time sedap je baring lagi atas katil. Haha.  Cepat je angkat bangun, mandi bersiap segala, menunggu kekasih hati datang ke rumah, menjadi peneman setia. Haha.

Alhamdulillah, tak lambat pon. Kak Zie je yang TERsiap awal. Majlis puku 10.30, pengantinnya pukul 9 dah cantik habis mekap. Maunye pengapit tak panik. Nasib baik rumah dekat. Masuk je rumah tu terkejut sekejap nampak Kak Zie, lain sangat muka dia lepas berandam. Nampak elegan sangat and matang. Kalau biasa nampak muka Kak Zie comel-comel, hari tu sangat lah terserlah kewanitaan. Cewah. Ayat power sket. =p

Btw, cuaca mendung, and hujan merintis-rintis. Hujan rahmat. Alhamdulillah, cuaca yang tak panas untuk bersanding. Makan pon sedap je. Kene mintak nombor katering nih. Hehe.

Nasib baik hujan tak lebat, nak outdoor photoshoot pun senang. Takdelah mekap cair. Yang pegi photoshootnye plak 3 kereta. Satu kereta pengantin, satu kereta Chu n bang Mini and then my car. Haha. Rombongan camwhores. Seronok sakan camwhore time pengantin tengah bergambar. Haha. Tak senonoh.

Last photoshoot was kat Pustaka Negeri, kebetulan plak blogger kak Eva jadi pengapit pengantin yang bersanding kat dewan Pustaka. Hehe. Tak pepasal leh kenal sorang lagi blogger local. Siyes comel jumpa live. Aiyooo nak bergambar sebelah pun malu-malu kuching. Ceh. Almaklum first time jumpa. Lain la bila dengan kak zie, gelak macam orang gile. XD

Tahniah again, Kak Zie~ Cepat-cepatla dapat baby~ Ngehe.

Friday, November 18, 2011

Willy Wonka's Chocolates!!

If it doesn't sound familiar, maybe the following movie poster is?

Siyes, abang Johnny bawak watak pape pon tetap hebat, hensem n hosem. Woot Woot!!!


RM22 for a bar of chocolate. The most I've ever spent for chocolates. (T__T) Salmi and I searched all over Tokyo for it, and we end up finding a lot of them already Japan-ized as in, Katakana writing on the cover when I really wanted the authentic Wonka wiggly writing. 

And lo and behold, we found it at the airport!!! Right before I was going to check-in. It was a miracle!!! Totally IMPOSSIBURUUU~ *meme joke here*

And holy sheet it was FREAKING TASTYYYYYYYY~!!!! SODAP GILER BABENGZZZ!!!! There's caramel inside, with bits of Cadbury Crunchie. ZOMG I SWEAR AFTER TASTING IT MY EYES WENT FROM (-_-) TO (O_O). LOL. Totally worth every cent of my RM22.
And we also got something for the demanding birthday girl~

A Willy Wonka Chocolate Truck! Complete with 2 Wonka Chocolates nyum!!!! See how happy she is??? Please ignore Razi being all paparazzi freakish in the background. Haha.


Thursday, November 17, 2011

Lynn & WaWa - Pretty Unpretty (Cover)

I don't know if I'm going to regret this or not. Argh. But here it is:

Done for fun~ Let's see if there are more to come~


Wednesday, November 16, 2011

(Not-So) Wordless Wednesday

I miss everything in Japan. =(

Credit to Sarumi-chan! <3

As you can probably tell, being the camwhore I am, there are hundreds of photos just SCREAMING  to be resized, watermarked, and uploaded here. The time will come, my lovelies, MWAHAHAHA~ *rubs hands together, raising eyebrows*

The trip was awesome, that's all I'm saying because I want to save my stories for future posts. Ngaha.

By the way, I have a few important events coming up soon, the first one is on this Friday, and the next one is on Tuesday. BIG BIG BIG EVENTS. The probability of blogging about either one might be low, but if I am motivated enough, well, you may just find out about it. Ngehehehehe.

Oh, and I have a sorethroat and my nose is filled to the brim with mucus. Yes, I am disgusting, I know. Can you imagine how hard it is to teach in front of class when your throat is all funny and nasally because of the mucus buildup??? BLEURGHHHHHHHH.


Monday, November 14, 2011

I Can Relate to This


Friday, November 11, 2011

Local Transportation

Yep, ALL THE TIME. (=_=)

P/S: Returning home tomorrow night! =)


Thursday, November 10, 2011

Simon's Cat

A new subscription I made on YouTube is for this channel called Simon's Cat:

I read that it was based on his real experience with his cat. And all the videos are super cuuuuuuuuttte!!!!

You must watch them all! There are only about 24 videos at the moment, but each one is precious! I have to say my favourite is still Double Trouble, the one that made me a huge fan in the first place. Check it out!!!

Cat Lovers would totally dig this! 8D


Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Wordless Wednesdy



Tuesday, November 8, 2011

A Post from The Land of the Rising Sun

Alhamdulillah.. I arrived safe and sound. 

The international terminal has sure changed a lot from the last time I've been there. Which was about, 3 years ago if I'm not mistaken. It seriously is a shopping complex. You'll feelike you're at Pavillin with all the super expensive shops. (=_=) Everything is so overpriced.

I did not experience any delays, thank God. And as advised by Salmi,, slept the entire way, only waking up to eat. =p Oh, and the sight of the rising sun on flight was beautiful!

The weekend was spent fully in these two places XD:

The moment we landed, I bought my own train pass, and we headed off to Disney Sea. We were slightly late compared to the early comers but it's smaller than Disneyland, so we thought we'd utilize the next day fully for Disneyland. Oh and there's only ONE Disney Sea in the world. 

The moment I step in, it brought back a lot of childhood memories!!! I've been to Euro Disney in Paris when I was about 5 during my parents' PhD years in London. But there weren't a lot of things I remembered from that trip. So it was definitely a reminiscent moment for me. =') And yes, we spent our Aidiladha with Mickey, Minnie, all the princesses, seven dwarfs, etc. LOL.

So you can expect a lot of photo-spamming posts upon my return. XD

And btw, the internet here is bad-ass fast. XD


Monday, November 7, 2011

Aidiladha 2011

It's never too late to wish for a joyous celebration (^_^)

Now let's immerse ourselves in the beautiful image of the Holy Land at night during Hajj season. Masya-Allah. Sungguh indah. =')

Have a lovely Monday off everyone! *winks*


Friday, November 4, 2011


This is my passport:

This is my *cough* Japan Visa which I struggled super hard to get causing me a lot of stress and headaches:


Heading off to Tokyo for a much needed, much anticipated week-long vacation starting today. 

Oh sahabat comelku Sarumi-chan, please sambut dengan kompang and bunga mangga. =p

P/S: Just to keep my blog a bit lively while I'm gone, I'll be preparing some auto-publish posts of the most random things just for the fun of it. XD


Thursday, November 3, 2011

Happy Birthday Lynn!!!

A special Birthday Post for my special girl:

And yes, Salmi and I will get you a prezzieee~ =p

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Wordless Wednesday

An ego booster for us on the fleshier side. ;)


Tuesday, November 1, 2011

PapapapapaPoker Face

Current game obsession:


Yes, poker, the risky game where you may lose some, or win some!

I blame this girl for teaching me:
Our chips are rolled up pieces of paper. Haha.

Don't worry, no money was involved. The game was played purely for fun. We know our limits. We basically played for the thrill and suspense of it.

But I think I understand better why gambling is addictive. The feeling where you win stuff is exhilarating. But then again, the risk is really high. Urgh, I 'm bad at taking risk when it involves money, I'm a real scaredy-cat, haha.


Stuff That You Ought to Know About Too... :p

Related Posts with Thumbnails